Research on change of the manor system after passing through the civil war which happened at the first half of the 1180s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30106760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yasuhiro  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (30289011)
TAKAHASHI Kazuki  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (80300680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世史 / 治承・寿永の内乱 / 養和の飢饉 / 高野山領備後国大田荘 / 血曼荼羅 / 島津荘入来院 / 荘園制 / 大田荘 / 安摩荘 / 惣領制 / 常陸佐竹氏 / 治承・寿永内乱 / 内乱期の戦争過程 / 荘園制の構造矛盾 / 中国銭貨 / 北越荘園の現地調査 / 奈良坂踏査
Research Abstract
The Japan whole country faced the big civil war from 1180 to 1185. Before the civil war occurred, the aristocrats of Kyoto had burdened locality society with heavy land tax. The civil war had the element that local people's dissatisfaction to it exploded. The institutional improvement of the manor system which aimed at reducing the land tax with which locality society is burdened was made after the end of a civil war.