Approach of the disaster culture to forming the historical landscape in pre-modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA SCHUJI  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 研究員 (10419476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Masakazu  近大姫路大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70379329)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Junichi  岡山県和気町教育委員会, 職員
KONO Mio  尼崎市立地域研究資料館, 職員
INOUE Mai  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 学術研究員
NAKAOKA Hiromi  吹田市立博物館, 職員(2011年度当時)
TAKAHASHI Seigo  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 院生(2009年度当時)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史的景観形成 / 灌漑水利 / 災害文化 / 地域秩序 / 前近代日本 / 分水 / 災害モニュメント / 兵庫県 / 前近代日本社会 / 流域社会・文化
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effects of natural disasters had on the formation of the historic landscape and regional order in pre-modern Japan. Specifically, We clarified that by focusing on regional use of irrigation water is a prerequisite for paddy agriculture, natural disasters deeply involved in the transformation of water diversion practices, and had a major impact on the formation of the regional order and landscape. It was confirmed through the current state of conservation of disaster monument by the efforts of local residents, that the accumulation of disaster culture has progressed in the community. It was found that this is what legends and lore related to flood control and disaster, reflecting the practical correspond and the memory of regional disaster.