Basic study on the local official document, the local financial document and provincial governor in Heian era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Katsumi  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80221860)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受領 / 九条家本延喜式 / 讃岐国戸籍 / 大里郡坪付 / 郡許院 / 高津郷 / 国司 / 郡許院進未勘文 / 高津郷司解 / 東大寺封戸文書書上 / 戸籍 / 公文 / 九条義本延喜式文書
Research Abstract
The term of office of the provincial governor of Musashi, Kouzuke, Tanba, Izumo, Kii, and Sanuki of the 10-11th century was clarified. The following point was clarified about the Gunkyoin-shinmikanmom of Kii Province, the Tanba Province Takatsu-Goji-Ge, the Tsubotsuke of Musashi Province Oosato County and the family register of Sanuki Province in 1004 which were left on the reverse side of the paper of the Engishiki kept in Kujou family. They were made as a document for duties during the term of office of the provincial governor or work performance evaluation of the provincial governor. They were considered to be a scrap of paper after the term of office of the provincial governor. They were brought in around Michinaga or Yorimichi Fujiwara. They were used for Engishiki handwriting. As for each provincial governor, relations were close with Michinaga or Yorimichi Fujiwara.