Historical Study on 'Ikidaore' (Persons sick or dying on the Street)in modern and contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAGA Mitsuo  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90144683)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行き倒れ / 行旅病人 / 行旅死亡人 / 行旅病人及行旅死亡人取扱法 / 福島県 / 地域社会 / 家族 / 労働 / 統計報告 / 行旅病人・行旅死亡人統計 / 日本近代史 / 日本近代法制史 / 現地踏査 / 官報
Research Abstract
In this study, we gathered the historical materials about 'Ikidaore'(persons sick or dying on the street)and the laws of handling them inmodern Japan. By analyzing them we clarified the background of the enactment of laws concerning 'Ikidaore' after the Meiji Restoration. Moreover we made clear the actual conditions of 'Ikidaore' and the dealing of them. Lastly we tried to find out the the characteristics of modern Japanese society from the viewpoint of 'Ikidaore'.