The political process of Choshu clan in the last days of the Tokugawa Shogunate and Meiji Restoration term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Tsugunobu  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10124091)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本近世史 / 明治維新 / 幕末期 / 政治史 / 長州藩 / 日本近代史 / 幕末 / 藩政改革
Research Abstract
The political process of Choshu clan in the last days of the Tokugawa Shogunate and Meiji Restoration term made correspondence to the foreign crisis . 4 English warships visited Shimonoseki for 1861 years. For 1863 years, a bombardment did a foreign warship in Choshu clan in Shimonoseki. Each country of the West was attacked for the revenge. A foreign crisis deepened by that. Choshu clan criticized the foreign policy of the shogunate. The shogunate suppressed Choshu clan, and did the Bakucho War for 1866 years. Choshu clan resisted, and made the most of the tactics to scatter a soldier, and did a victory. That was received, and Choshu clan attacked the shogunate in the clan level for 1867 years, the shogunate collapsed.