Research on the Historical Diversity and Changes in Appearance on Perspectives of Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HARUTA Naoki  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80295112)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然観 / 環境認識語彙 / 動植物観 / 災害観 / 中世・近世の自然観 / 現地調査 / 阿蘇地域 / 南北朝遺文九州編 / 阿蘇カルデラ / 重要文化的景観 / クリーク農村 / 自然災害 / 生業戦略 / 村掟 / 阿蘇郡小国町 / 浦 / クリーク集落 / 神埼市 / 菊池市 / 多層的共同体 / 山野 / 近世地名 / 南北朝遺文 / 動植物資源 / 阿蘇市 / 中世海村 / 魚介類記事
Research Abstract
In this research, first a database was built for vocabulary on the environmental knowledge, then an outlook was formed on the changes in appearance for perspectives on nature by comparing the vocabulary used in the middle-ages and recent era. Additionally, from place names that those inhabitants' used daily, small scale knowledge of the environment was also validated. In regards to a perspective on plants and animals, focusing on the 15th century when the personification of plants and animals came about, the changes in plant and animal usage that formed the background were traced. Furthermore, using data from agricultural records at the end of the recent era it was determined that there was an awareness of natural disasters and a concept of subsistence strategy based on that awareness.