A basic study on the public sphere in the ancient capitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIKI Yoshinori  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60161626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本古代 / 首都 / 公共性 / 公共領域 / 都市王権 / 穢 / 災厄 / 身分制 / 疫神祭祀 / 乞食 / 非人 / 重層性 / ハラエ / 長屋王家 / 散米 / 宗教的技能者 / 公共域 / 清掃 / 京職 / 検非違使 / 除災
Research Abstract
Through examining the religious notion and action based upon the desire common to the inhabitants of the ancient capitals to avoid disaster and calamity, I found there what the public nature of the period was like and clarified that it was the basis of the royal power whose footing was in capital. Besides, this study shows that such an approach in terms of the public nature is effective to describe the foundation of a particular social group of people dealing with the impurity which was thought to cause disasters.