A basic research concerning the analysis of the user's traces on the early modern wood block print historical records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Masaki  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (30312630)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本史 / 近世史 / 絵図 / 江戸 / 近世 / 都市認識 / 土佐
Research Abstract
It is characteristic of the early modern wood block prints that they easily changed their expressions in response to the demands of their users and the society. In Edo map pictures, we can see unique inverse proportions.When the pictures become more and more accurate as diagrams, they tend to have less and inferior information. It turned out that the area of the Edo castle was used to adjust the consequent incoherence. On the other hand, the users often left traces of their acts on prints. I succeeded in restoring a part of Edo map pictures in the last days of the Tokugawa Shogunate by using similar skills and materials in those days.Now I carry on with my experiment of recreating notes and creases on the Pictures and pursue my research on the users' traces.