A Study about the Livelihood Assistance to Draftee's Family in the Modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
21520684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 日本近代史 / 軍事救護・軍事扶助 / 徴兵制 / 兵事書類 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I examined the treatment to the draftee's families. That target is the Asia-Pacific War period. The preferential treatment to the public official of the person summoned for war had become a social problem at the period in Sino-Japanese War, that in addition to the salary provided from an army, a part of salary was provided also from the place of work which was being committed before. According to the regulations for governmental organization at the Asia-Pacific War period, they were profiting about a personnel division and an account section, and the privilege has been enhanced. And by analyzing a military assistance ledger, the following facts became clear about the aid to the person summoned for war, which made Military Assistance Law the basis. In the late of the Asia-Pacific War, the object of assistance changed from the Iye(House) system in the Meiji Civil Code to an actual family.