A Fundamental Study on the Provincial Government System and the process of formation of BUSHI in the Heian and Kamakura period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kimiyuki  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (30202360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords在庁官人 / 相撲人と武士 / 国衙機構 / 在庁官人表 / 因幡国伊福部臣古志 / 藤原秀郷 / 国務条々 / 土佐・讃岐・因幡・下野・常陸国 / 因幡国・常陸国 / 『因幡国伊福部臣古志』 / 吏途指南自筆本 / 土佐国・讃岐国 / 秀郷流藤原氏 / 吏途指南 / 群司と国衙
Research Abstract
In this research I tried to collect and analyze the historical materials about the provincial and county officers. I could make up the Tables of provincial and county officers. Concerning with this task, I tried to study on the "Kokumujojo" as a material for understanding the system of provincial government. I also analyzed the Sumou Wrestlers as a material for investigating the relationship between the provincial county officers and Bushi or provincial government system. Through this analysis we could reveal the provincial government system of several provinces which were very difficult to research for the lack of historical materials like this category, such as Tosa, Sanuki, Inaba, Shimotsuke, Hitachi Provinces.