Fundamental Research on the Idomura Family in Ohmi-no-kuni,Sakata-gun,Minoura-mura, and their Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Chisato  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (30177761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWABE Tatsuo  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (40062872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Takashi  一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (10192816)
KURODA Motoki  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (60506517)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中近世移行期 / 土豪 / 村落
Research Abstract
The most important result of this research is that we have made the reprinting of almost all the 60 original documents of the Idomura family that are extant and all the 333 documents recorded in the Rekidai-kosho-nenpu (the record of the Idomura family). This makes it possible to expect a publishment of all the documents, with a further reprinting of about ten other documents. And we are also reprinting other historical records concerning the Idomura Family, such as Shima-kiroku or Myoui-monogatari, which promise still more progress in the study.