Reconsideration of the concept of "shoen-koryo-system"-Study on the structure of territorial rule and imposition about medieval shoen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Saho  明治大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (60468824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世史 / 荘園 / 荘園公領制 / 日本史 / 史料学 / 検注帳
Research Abstract
I studied the function and character of the land ledger in the Heian and Kamakura period. It became clear that the method of levy of tax differs from realistic land rule and the burden of a tax. The concept "shoen-koryo-system" cannot be denied from the fact that many tax burdens were intermingled, and it has validity from the viewpoint that the tax on the whole country(ikkoku-heikin-yaku) was materialized. But whether the concept has validity from the viewpoint realistic land rule has the necessity for reexamination.