Research on Edo government documents formerly in the holdings of Tankaku Castle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Mieko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (20072423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAI Masaumi  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60072427)
FUJITA Hideaki  公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川林政史研究所, 非常勤研究員 (70414084)
KOMIYAMA Toshikazu  公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川林政史研究所, 非常勤研究員 (40442561)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords江戸幕府 / 史料 / 文書 / 水野忠央 / 付家老 / 紀州 / 新宮 / 丹鶴城 / 幕府 / 目録 / 和歌山 / 学習院
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to investigate the process of the collection of these historical materials by Mizuno Tadanaka, a karo of the Kii domain, along with the particulars of the collection's later transmission, and to consider his reasons for assembling bakufu documents and the context in which he did so. The study makes clear the special features of this collection in comparison to bakufu documents handed down in other institutions and seeks to determine Mizuno Tadanaka's purpose in gathering the materials by considering his political views. In a study group which met as a part of the project, participants analyzed specific documents in the collection, and worked towards the construction of a framework for the study of bakufu documents. Publication of the results of the study is planned.