A study on large-scale civil engineering projects as a measureagainst disasters in early modern Japan : Focusing on the technology, labor and organization of Horeki river improvement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masanori  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40293691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOMIYA Yuji  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60293677)
MORISHITA Toru  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然災害 / 地域社会 / 手伝普請 / 労働編成 / 職人 / 技術
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between disasters and local society. One aspect of this study includes an analysis focused on Horeki river improvement(1754-55) project held at the Kiso River basin. As a result of the analysis, we clarify that the interests of the local society and its cooperation have been deeply involved in the planning and implementing of large-scale civil engineering projects. In addition to this, we have pointed out that the organization of labor and related techniques should be considered.