A Study on the Prostitutes, Customers and Brothels in the Early Modern and Modern Period Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Fuyuhiko  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (70166883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKU Reinosuke  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (40104608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジェンダー史 / 日本女性史 / 遊女 / 娼妓 / 売買春 / 遊客 / 遊郭 / 都市化 / 近世・近代女性史 / 鎖国 / 博徒
Research Abstract
The decipherment of the brothel Shimada-ya's documents has been achieved. By the analysis of these documents, it is made clear that the supply with prostitutes was supported by a social system of a large region over some countries. And according to the customers' lists of brothels, for common men in Edo era it had been mostly special occasions like traveling or visiting temples to pay for prostitution, but the commercial sexual exploitation have become common in their ordinary lives around 1910-20s.