Reconstruction of the Historical Images of Japanese Ancient Society based on the findings from Philological and Bibliographical researches and Historical Geography Studies on
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HONGOU Masatsugu  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70202306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takashi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (00359449)
MOURI Kenichi  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (00425026)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本霊異記 / 歴史地理学 / 日本古代史 / 仏教史 / 説話集 / 『日本霊異記』
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to reconstruct the true state and fabric of the ancient Japanese society from the new viewpoint obtained from reviewing all the stories from 'NIHON RYOIKI,' which is the oldest Japanese Buddhism story collection compiled in the beginning of the 9th century.
This study combines the results of earlier researches on 'NIHON RYOIKI' and the findings about the ancient society derived from the reviews of the said literature with the following three major approaches. These research methods help further analyze and interpret all the stories from 'NIHON RYOIKI'
1 Precise revision of passages from 'NIHON RYOIKI' employing critically carried on historical investigations based on philological and bibliographical standpoints.
2 Identification of locality based on the research results of the recently unearthed articles containing the inscriptions of the names of places and temples that appear in 'NIHON RYOIKI' as well as the findings of fieldworks carried out with the historicalgeographical and archaeological perspectives
3 New interpretation utilizing the knowledge of history research, such as the ancient Buddhism history.
The results of this study is scheduled to be published soon as a book of annotation to 'NIHON RYOIKI.'