Articles about Constitution of the 1950s-Mainly on local newspapers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Shiro  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (80202513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Motoaki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40211825)
NAKAJIMA Shigeki  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (10107360)
FUKUI Junko  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (60460713)
KAJII Yoshihiro  立命館大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60537306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近現代史 / 1950年代 / 社説・論説 / 地方紙 / 護憲論 / 憲法改正論 / 日本国憲法 / 憲法 / 改憲論 / ジャーナリズム
Research Abstract
This study examines articles about constitution of the 1950s when the frame of present constitutional discussion was formed. We collected articles about constitution of mainly local newspapers. We published "the constitution and politics of 1940-50 Japan"("Ritsumeikan University human science institute bulletin" 97), and a report "Articles about Constitution of the 1950s-Mainly on local newspapers".