Wartime and Post-War Showa in Japan and Taiwan-Recording The Taiwanese War Experience and Their Understanding of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Wataru  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80340644)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近現代史 / 植民地史 / 戦争体験 / 日本史 / 社会史 / 台湾人民衆 / 従軍看護婦 / ルソン戦 / 広東・海南島 / 台湾史 / 陸軍看護婦 / 日赤救護看護婦 / 篤志看護助手 / 野戦病院 / 戦場体験 / 引揚げ
Research Abstract
I compiled interviews with Taiwanese survivors of the World War II generation. The interviews were compared with a range of documents such as newspapers, journals, public records, letters and personal notes from the period. The resulting record was then analyzed from a variety of sociological perspectives. The outcome of this work was published as "The Nurses' Experience of the battlefield in the Pacific War : The Burden of Sunset"(Ohya, Wataru, Toho Publishing, pp.1-241, 2011).