Urban regional society and municipal government in modernJapan: Comparative research targeting Osaka, Kyoto and Kobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Takaaki  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10278806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近代都市 / 地域社会 / 学区 / 方面委員 / 社会事業 / 都市地域社会 / 京都市 / 大阪市 / 神戸市 / 無産政党 / 市域拡張 / 区会議員
Research Abstract
Although research in modern Japanese urban history has reached new heights, it has not extended beyond the stage of research in individual case examples and the task of comparatively examining multiple municipalities from a given angle has not advanced. In this study, analyses focusing on school districts were conducted as the basic material for the purpose of comprehending urban regional society taking Osaka, Kyoto and Kobe as the subjects of comparison. As a result, it was found that the three cities have in common the existence of political mechanisms with school districts as the basis. However, dissimilarities were confirmed among the three cities in the characteristics of organizations (e.g., health associations, etc.) at the local community level positioned subordinate to school districts and the approach to the restructuring of regional society subsequent to the rice riots, etc.