The Basic Study of the County Government's Archives in modern ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
USHIKI Yukio  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (60223525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアーカイブズ / 近代地方行政 / 郡役所文書 / 郡制 / 日本近代史 / 地方政治史 / 公文書 / 史料管理 / 行政体
Research Abstract
The county government that is the middle administrative body between the prefecture and the town and village was abolished in 1926.Almost all the records of the county government was scrapped along with the abolition. Therefore, the actual situation of the records was not clarified so far. However, We found the record of the county government in the 64 institutions such as the Archives, the Library, the prefectural office, etc. in this term. Accordingly, the research investigated the administration from those records of county governments.