A Study on Rule of Port towns by Sengoku Daimyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20263642)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords戦国大名 / 港町 / 戦国期権力
Research Abstract
In this study, I clarified the relations with Sengoku Daimyo and port towns. At first, I examined internal structure of port towns, Onomichi, Akashi, Shirakata, Yasugi, Kizuki as an example. Then, I examined the relations between port towns. In the western Sea of Japan, the interchange between distant places became frequent, and the daily distribution was expanding, through the Middle Ages. Therefore, it was very difficult for Sengoku Daimyo to rule port towns.