The Edo-period Japanese citizens' images of the foreign people and foreign countries: In the context of absurd and unrealistic expressions in Edo literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
INDEN Emi  北九州工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (30353345)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異文化認識 / 日本人観 / 異事奇聞 / 長崎旧記類 / 漂流記 / 史実の物語化 / 漂流物語 / 挿絵 / 史実の小説化 / 『異国旅すゞり』 / 『朝鮮物語』 / 『韃靼漂流記』
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the Edo literatures called as "IJIKIBUN". Those literatures written in Kanbun-Kyoho period have been paid little attentions in this field because the "IJIKIBUN" literatures include absurd and unrealistic expressions in the texts and illustrations. However, from such incredible expressions, we can newly provide the Edo-period Japanese citizens' images of the foreign people and foreign countries through the investigation of texts and illustrations.