The Traffic System of the Ilkhanids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Seiichi  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (50001813)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイルハン国 / シャーラーフ / ヤーム / キャラヴァンサライ / リバート / オルド / ハーンガーフ / イルチ / ペゴロッティ / クラヴィホ / 『心魂の歓喜』「地理編」 / ヤームハーネ / 都市貴顕 / 僧坊 / 隊商宿 / イルチハーネ / 橋梁
Research Abstract
Uljaitu, thelord of the Mongol-Ilkhanid state in Iran moved his capital from Tabriz to Sultaniya and organized five highways or shahrahs. This study analized the functions of these highways form the viewpoints of state affairs, transportation of merchandises of international trade, the way of hajj pilgrimages and seasonal movement of nomad rulers.