Aspects of Social Order and their Transformation in China on the Eve of the 1949 Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Yuji  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10196149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUHA Nobuo  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (50229712)
KANEKO Hajime  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70194917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国近現代史 / 中国革命 / 国共内戦 / 社会秩序 / 社会変容 / 都市と農村 / 東洋史 / 四川省 / 上海周辺
Research Abstract
Making use of newly found historical evidences, this study analyzed how the war-time mobilization was actually conducted in China on the eve of the 1949 revolution, what contradictions did accompany to the process, and what influence these contradictions had on social order. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that the transformation of social order on the eve of the revolution prepared important social foundations for the political upheavals and execution of politics after the revolution.