A Basic Study on Chronograms in Arabic Letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Yoichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (90376822)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西アジア・イスラーム史 / 碑銘学 / 国際研究者交流 / トルコ:イラン / 東洋史 / 西アジア史 / イスラーム史
Research Abstract
This project developed a computer program for calculating the date of chronograms(sentences in which specific letters, interpreted as numerals, stand for a particular date) in Arabic script that are widely found in Ottoman Turkish and Persian inscriptions or poems. The Dates of chronogram texts collected through bibliographic survey and fieldwork were calculated by above-mentioned program. The reasons for use of the chronograms were investigated.