Vernacularism and State in 10-16th Century North India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITA Masahiko  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (30262827)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインド / 王権 / サンスクリット / 地方語 / 地域主義 / ラージプート / サーマンタ / 銅板文書 / 刻文 / 中世史 / 近世史 / ラージャスターン / グジャラート / 城郭
Research Abstract
This research explores changing state system of the regional dynasties in the 10th- 16th-century Rajasthan and Gujarat, mainly focusing on change of the official languages used in copper-plate royal charters from Sanskrit to local languages in the period of vernacularisation. As a result, we tentatively conclude that while the regional powers emerging from peripheral areas in the 10th-13th centuries had not necessarily formed regional state but rather aimed at conquering the whole India as a chakravartin, the kingdoms emerging from the late 14th century onwards adopted local languages as their official languages and apparently intended to form regional state rooting in the vernacular culture. This vernacularisation can explain the political centralisation of the Rajput kingdoms and the fortification of their capital cities, both of which progressed from the 16th or the 17th century onwards in Rajasthan.