A Study of the Publication History in the Ming Dynasty by elucidating of Ming Books Bibliography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Susumu  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40168448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords明版 / 明代出版史 / 目録学 / 書誌学 / 出版史
Research Abstract
This study is based on researching the Chinese books printed in the Ming dynasty and collecting their bibliography. I researched almost 480 original texts and collected their bibliography. They consists of 180 texts are owned in Taiwan and 300 are owned in Japan. The greater part of them was printed before the middle Ming period. Therefore, my totalcollection has reached nearly 2,900 items, including I have collected from I started this study. Among them, I sorted and catalogued about 300 items by addition, so all the number of catalogued items came to about 1,000. Furthermore, I published “A History of the Transition of Scholarship in Ming-Qing Period” and some monographs, to release my achievement of this study.