Project/Area Number |
21520717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Minoru 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60201935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWAI Shumpei 龍谷大学, 講師 (10392549)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 中央ユーラシア史 / 歴史地理 / アフガニスタン / 中央アジア / 南アジア / 西アジア |
Research Abstract |
The research project has aimed at acquiring the better understanding on the historical geography of Afghanistan in the pre-modern time, by getting together various data from literary sources, archaeological findings, and the reports by modern field researchers. As a result, this has been done meticulously with the area in the northern Hazarajat, i. e., the northeastern part of Central Afghan Massif, in the early Islamic period. And the opportunity for the new research project to draw the political map in the pre-and early Islamic period, comparing the data collected so far with the coins, collaborating with the numismatists abroad, has been opened.