Reconsideration of Tang-Song Transition Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2010-2013)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Atushi  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90272492)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唐宋変革 / 北宋 / 南宋 / 法制史 / 律令 / 江南 / 長江 / 華北 / 宋代 / 唐宋変革論 / 経済中心地論 / 経済史 / 中国経済 / 歴史地理
Research Abstract
Throughout the whole period of research comparative analysis has been conducted, on some topics including analyzing differentiation between Tang Code and Song ordinances, and regional differences between northern plain and Yangtze Delta. Economic-centre paradigm that was developed by Kuwabara Jitsuzo was thus applied, which led a conclusion that the Tang-Song transition was largely a part of the great shift from the North to the South.