Cultural studies on the belief on the ancestors among the Ancient Turkic peoples on the basis of the analysis of the old sites and relics around the Altai regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (20263345)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中央ユーラシア史 / アルタイ / 古代突厥遊牧民 / モンゴル国 / ハカス共和国 / 遺跡の再利用 / 青銅期時代 / 古代クルグズ族 / 弦楽器 / 突厥遊牧民 / 遺跡・遺物の再利用 / ザーマル遺跡 / 唐式墳墓 / 銀器 / ルーン文字 / 突厥 / ウイグル / 石人遺跡 / モンゴル高原 / 石囲い / カラバルガスン城 / ソグド人 / マニ教 / 東洋史 / 考古学 / フィールドワーク / 共同研究 / ロシア:モンゴル
Research Abstract
In the joint research with the local research Institute on the Ancient Turkic nomad peoples around the Altai Mountains of the Mongolia and the Southern Siberia, I could confirm that they reutilized the ancient sites and relics of the Bronze ages in constructing their own tombs and inscriptions as not only on the cause of their programmatic purposes but also on the basis their particular cult-belief and worship on spirits of their own ancestors.