The First World War and the Indonesian Local Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yasuo  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40127056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Eri  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 研究員 (70516012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東南アジア史 / 日本船 / 南洋郵船 / 大阪商船 / 不定期航路 / バタヴィア / スラバヤ / スマラン / ランプン / 船腹不足 / 船舶の接収 / 対アジア貿易 / マレー半島 / 貿易構造 / 第一次世界大戦 / インドネシア / デサ / 原住民自治体条令 / トラック輸送 / 運賃値下げ / 貿易統計 / 産業構造変化 / 出稼ぎ労働者
Research Abstract
It was mainly the big steamers belonging to the Netherlands, Netherlands India and the Great Britain that carried the trade of Indonesia in the first half of the 1910s, but the serious shortage of bottoms occurred by the outbreak of the First World War and peaked in 1917 and 1918. This much reduced the trade of Indonesia with European countries, which was however made up by the increasing trade with Asian countries and the United States of America. Simultaneously Japanese ships began to come there much more frequently. There were much regional differences in the arriving and leaving of steamers, namely, the large ports experienced serious shortage of bottoms but the ports near the Malay Peninsular not.