Project/Area Number |
21520722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yoshio 九州大学, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 教授 (70231975)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 上海 / ユダヤ人 / 難民 / 人間の安全保障 |
Research Abstract |
This Research analyzes the Jewish refugee society of about 17, 000 members in Shanghai by the viewpoint of human security, one of the basic diplomatic policies of Japan. In this community, Jewish refugees from various areas cooperated to attain human security. For" freedom from fear", the doctors and nurses worked to minimize the victims of epidemics and malnutrition. For" freedom from want", the craftsmen introduced vocational trainings and organized trade associations. The economy in the community was also activated.