A Study on the Development Small Scale Management in the Song and the Ming Periods and on the Structure Social Stratum under Lijia里甲System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masahiko  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50253711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Yukio  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20295231)
NAGAI Chiaki  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10298440)
Research Collaborator MORI Masao  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (00036641)
LUAN Chengxian  中国社会科学院, 歴史研究所, 研究員
BIAN Li  安徽大学, 徽学研究, 中心教授
YANG Ying  日本工業大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋史 / 経済史 / 小経営 / 里甲制 / 階層構成 / 安徽省博物館 / 賦役黄冊 / 現地見学 / 現地調査 / 安徴省博物館
Research Abstract
Through the perusal and analysis of the documents concerning The Duplicate of Huang黄冊possessed by Anhui Museum in China and based upon the on-the-spot survey of the farm villages recorded in the documents, we have revealed the structure of the social stratum under Lijia 里甲 system in the Ming period. In addition, we made clear the progress of the production level of rice crops in the small basins among mountainous areas in Juangnan江南between the Southern Song and the late Ming periods and acquired a new perspective on the reduction of the possible reproduction scale of the farmers. We have also provided concrete materials for analyzing the factors of drawing up and transmission of personal documents in Huizhou徽州area. These, we would like to claim, are corroborative evidence of unprecedented level.