An Investigation of the Chinese Translations of Jitsuzo Kuwabara's Secondary Oriental History Textbook and a Comparative Study of the Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HUANG Donglan  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00315871)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords桑原隲蔵 / 東アジア史 / 漢訳諸版本 / テキスト比較 / 『中等東洋史』 / 東洋史 / 支那史
Research Abstract
This research investigates the Chinese translations of Jitsuzo Kuwabara's Secondary Oriental History Textbook, which was a typical textbook of Oriental history in the Meiji Era. By surveying the characteristics of historical description in Kuwabara's Oriental history and analyzing Kuwabara's original book and its Chinese translations, the research examines why Meiji Japan's "Oriental history" was regarded as "Chinese history"in late Imperial China and how the original book was translated and revised into "Chinese history".