Landlords and Peasants in Modern Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akihiko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50302831)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイラン / クルド / 農村 / イスラーム / タルド / カージャール / カージャール朝 / クルド人
Research Abstract
Focusing on the western part of Iran where the Kurdish population have been dominant, we tried to outline the historical background to the transformation of landlord-peasant relationships from the early modern period to the modern period. Firstly, we examined how the central government endeavored to incorporate the Kurdish local rulers into the state political system and how such integration policies affected the local power structure in Kurdistan. Then, we revealed a detailed picture of the land acquisition of a Kurdish local notable and pointed out their strategies and motivation of property accumulation. Moreover we proposed a hypothesis on the relations between the elite family and the peasants living in the villages they held.