The daily life of social and economic environment and the citizens of Beijing 18-20 Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YUANBAO Xiong  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50386588)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords北京 / 社会経済構造 / 景観 / 空間構造 / 日常生活 / 排泄物処理 / 画像資料 / 歴史記憶 / 都市空間構造 / 住民の日常生活 / 遊郭 / 大運河 / 情報伝達 / 銭会 / 民間金融組織 / 経済空間 / 会館 / 北京調査研究 / 外来商人 / 徽州 / 山東 / 食糧供給 / 漕運 / 糞尿処理 / 公共観 / 徽州商人 / ギルド / 梨園 / 市街景観 / 社会経済空間 / 市民の日常生活 / 下水処理
Research Abstract
Other than providing concrete historical artifacts and references, this study pays special attentions to data mining and utilization of old painting, photograph, and ancient maps. This study also did extensive on-site investigations of the existing landscape and facilities. Centralized on landscape and spatial structures, the study focus on the early social and economic environment and people's daily life from 18 to 20 Century in Beijing, especially the waste processing, food supply, entertainment facilities and brothels. The studies made new progress in terms of study method, research focus and empirical studies of actual artifacts.