The local community of Guangdong province during the late 19th and early 20th centuries : Through the analysis of English Christian archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
KABA Toyohiko  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (30233919)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国近現代史 / 地域史 / キリスト教 / キリスト教史
Research Abstract
This study reframes the regional history of Shantou-Chaozhou district in the Guangdong province as a form of people's history. The targeted period is from the middle of the Ming dynasty to the 1920s. The followings are the major points. (1) Community relations which are derived from lineages survived into the 1920s. (2) From the middle of the 1890s self-help movements among the people became visibly active, and they reached full bloom in the peasant movement of the 1920s. (3) The middle of the 1890s is also marked by the appearance of a larger view of the world by which the people could see the big picture beyond the boundaries of the local area.