Poverty and Welfare in early modern England: A Social History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA TAKAHIKO  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70291226)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords貧困 / 福祉 / メイクシフト / 物語 / 産業革命 / アソシエーション / 物語(ナラティヴ) / メークシフト・エコノミー / メークシフト / ナラティヴ
Research Abstract
This research project explores the relationship between the pauper letters, the administration of the poor relief and the experience of the English poor for the period 1780-1850. The project mainly concerns with the makeshift economy of the English poor, focusing on specific localities such as London, Essex, Birmingham and Manchester. This project analysed the form, content, rhetoric and usage of poverty narrative, with pauper letters, diaries and so on as its main sources.