Study of Politics and Political Thought in Later Medieval Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Fumio  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00114009)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンラート・フォン・ヴァインスベルク / カスパール・シュリック / 法曹家 / マルティン・マイア / グレゴール・ハイムブルク / 教皇ピウス2世 / 帝国統治改革 / 帝国議会 / ピウス2世 / 帝国改革 / 教会改革 / 早期人文主義 / イジー・ポディエブラド / バーゼル公会議 / ニコラウス・クザーヌス / アルプレヒト2世 / エネア・シルヴィオ・デ・ピッコローミニ / 選帝侯会議 / 国王廃位 / アルブレヒト2世 / ブルゴーニュ公国 / 『カトリック調和論』 / 『ジギスムントの改革』
Research Abstract
This study has clarified the ideas and political reality concerning to the Holy Roman Empire (become German Empire) and the emperor-king of Germany in the later middle ages (from the end of 14^<th> to that of 15^<th> century; first era the conciliar movement predominant, second era the recovery made by papal side). There are made clear (1) the reform activities of the imperial government officials and their achievements, (2) the reality of the political thoughts and practices of these legists, also early humanists, concerning to the German empire, and (3) the wide contacts of German politics and political thoughts in these ages.