Transnational Influences on the Idea of Social Security in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Chitose  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70309863)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 社会保障 / アメリカ / 労働 / 西洋史 / ニューディール
Research Abstract
This research examined the influence of European ideas about social security upon the enactment of Social Security Act of 1935 in the United States. It focused upon the relationship between the American Association for Labor Legislation and Franklin D. Roosevelt administration and the administration’s involvement into the International Labour Organization in the 1920s and 1930s.