Formation and Development of Atlantic business network of Irish Jacobite in the Early Modern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OMINE Mari  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70323384)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近世ヨーロッパ / ジャコバイト / 国際商業 / 環大西洋事業網 / ヨーロッパ沿岸貿易 / アンティル諸島直行貿易 / 奴隷貿易
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the role of Catholics from Ireland and Scotland, played in the development of Early Modern Europe northwest economy.
I researched various historical sources materials at Archives, Museums and Libraries in France and in England. This five years work reached to realize the exhaustive list of "Declaration of Ship Outfitting" from 1694 to 1744, did not have to do ever. I have begun, also, the quantitative analysis and published the article(2013) to depict the various maritime business and the Catholics network on the European Coastral Trade, Antilles Trade, such as the Slave Trade.