Civil Society, Nationstate and War in Modern Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akira  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50165875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Naoko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 特任助教 (30452064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Mari  金澤大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20164741)
MARUHATA Kota  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20202335)
KITAMURA Masashi  大阪市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20242993)
Research Collaborator NAGASAWA Yuko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 大学院生
AKIYAMA Yoko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドイツ統一 / ドイツ帝国 / オーストリア / 国民国家 / 国境 / 市民社会 / 戦争 / 南西ドイツ / ドイツ史 / 中部ドイツ
Research Abstract
We carried out several times of workshops each year. In addition, we made field investigations ; in central Germany in 2009, southwestern Germany and Berlin in 2010, Austria in September 2011, and obtained many fruitful results. In summer of 2011, we carried out a comprehensive discussion over the subject of recent study of nation-state with a group of the project of National History and Folklore Museum. I was able to conduct a basic study of the "civil society, nationstate and war in modern Germany."