Role of the Russian Orthodoxy in Cultural Integration of the Russian Empire during the 19th century.
Project/Area Number |
21520739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | キリスト教 / 護教論 / 帝国 / 文化統合 / ロシア正教 / 多宗教 / 多民族 / 西洋史 / 反キリスト教 / ルナン / リッチュル / トルストイ / I. フェスラー / ナデージュヂン / ゴルビンスキイ / プラトン / 教会教父 / 神の国 / ロシア / ニコライ・ナデージュヂン / フョードル・ゴルビンスキイ / 思想史 / 社会学 / 宗教学 / 宗教学校改革 / ラテン語 / 神学 / 哲学 |
Research Abstract |
Russian Orthodox theology in the first half of the 19th century did not have adequate sense of a mission to build the original apologetics of Russian Orthodoxy, which promoted the cultural integration of the Russian Empire. Moreover, in general, many creative theologians had distanced themselves from the secular power of the Empire. In the 1870s and later, construction of the original apologetics for the Russian Orthodox Church began to be undertaken. Moreover, a systematization of apologetics that might match the uniqueness of Russian Orthodoxy and the contemporary situation came to be oriented beginning approximately from1905. In the background, there arose a growing sense of crisis amongst reformative theologians about excessively conservative principles and the ethnocentrism of the right wing in the Russian Orthodox Church, as well as an increased interest in theology among secular youth students. However, compared with the apologetics literature of western Europe-the quality and quantity of apologetics literature of Russian Orthodoxy, as a circuit of specific dialogue with non-believers-was very limited. The trend of thought of Russian Orthodox theologianswas not necessarily monolithic, and there were several serious conflicts among them. Thus, in general, the efforts of theologians of Russian Orthodoxy to actively engage in promoting the process of cultural integration of the Russian Empire, which consistedof multiconfessional and multiethnic habitants, were very weak.