Byzantine Emperorship and Spirituality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NEZU Yukio  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50202247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビザンツ / 宗教と政治 / 皇帝権
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to clarify the spiritual authority of Byzantine emperors. By regarding Constantinople, the imperial capital, as a kind of a sacred space, it will elucidate Byzantines' behavior patterns incubating a peculiar political culture from the contemporaneous values and thought patterns. In addition, we would like to analyze how thease representations would be changed with the course of time.