The Rehabilitation of Vienna Jewish Society after the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA MARI  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20164741)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユダヤ人 / ウィーン
Research Abstract
The most remarkable result of this five-year research was the publication of the book entitled After the Holocaust: Where is the Promised Land for the Jewish Displaced Persons? ( Sekaishisosha, Kyoto, Japan 2012). In this book I examined the situation of the Holocaust survivors under the anti-Semitic persecution in postwar Poland; their escape to German and Austria which had a influence also to the rehabilitation of the Jewish life in postwar Vienna; the stance of international community on the problems of Jewish Displaced Persons and the hardship of DP who emigrated to Palestine/Israel.