Studies on the inventories concerning estate management in medieval central Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshiya  名城大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30402382)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords史料研究 / 文書実践 / 所領経営 / 中世史 / 史料論 / イタリア
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the inventories, or lists of rents, one of the documents essential for investigating documentation practices concerning estate management. In this project I explored, as a first step, records of inventories at some archives in Tuscany ; and then I examined these parchments in order to find out how these were redacted and used. Through such examinations two types of inventories were identified : the first, annual accountings on money rent ; the second, registers to which one could repeatedly refer for the purpose of keeping and updating records as needs required in managing the estates.