History and Memory in the Post-socialist Countries ; The Case of the Baltic States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Hiromi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (50353454)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords記憶 / 記憶の装置 / 歴史教育 / 歴史認識 / エストニア / ポスト社会主義 / ラトヴィア / 歴史の公共性 / ソヴィエト体制 / 記念碑 / ポスト社会主義諸国 / ライフ・ストーリー / 少数民族文化自治 / 第二次世界大戦 / ロシア語系住民 / 情報ギャップ / 社会的記憶 / ソ連時代 / 対抗的歴史認識 / マイノリティ / 体制転換 / 民族間関係 / 旧社会主義諸国
Research Abstract
Through the study on the circulating processes of the historical knowledge in the Baltic states, especially in the post-socialistic era, I would argue that in the contemporary society, the various “memory devices” make historical memory fluid rather than conflicting. In this sense the so-called official national history does not coinside with the social memories. Besides the border between those who share the social memory and those do not is changeable.