Pluralistic National Integration and the Formation of Racial Boundaries in the Twentieth Century United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kotaro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00264789)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords南北アメリカ史 / ナショナリズム / 人種 / 移民 / 暴力 / 西洋史 / アメリカ史
Research Abstract
This study examined the formation of the national order in the twentieth century America which was established in the days of World War I and its aftermath. To explore this historical process, I analyzed the wartime governmental mobilizations and a series of postwar racial conflicts. Furthermore, I surveyed the discourse on socio-political orders by contemporary American intellectuals. Through these researches, I elucidated the historical significances of this national formation which integrated recent European Immigrants as a part of American nation and segregated African Americans and Asian Americans as racial others.