A Study of Attic Inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90253038)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords古代ギリシア / 碑文 / 史料集
Research Abstract
(1) By surveying around one hundred and fifty Attic inscriptions and the places where they were set up, the relationship between the inscriptions and their placement was made clear.(2) The process of producing the inscriptions by political institutions was traced.(3) The historical contexts of each inscription were revealed.(4) Publishing these results as a source book was prepared.(5) How messages of the inscriptions were conveyed was made clear.