Project/Area Number |
21520748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Ryo 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンドサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30231335)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | global environmentalism / 植民地支配 / 野生動物保護 / 国立公園 |
Research Abstract |
This is a comparative study on the conservation policies in some areas under the British rule, with main focus on the processes to nationalize preserves for the wild life in 1930s. We have found out that in British Africa, especially in the case of Tanganyika, a British conservation lobby in London exerted much influence, which caused fierce objection among the local people. In comparison with that, in British Asia, especially, in the British Malaya, those processes went smoothly through the mediation of local conservation bodies.